Events

Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 26 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 27 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture no1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C major
Georges Bizet: Symphony no1 in C major

Conductor: Arjan Tien
German-Dutch conductor Arjan Tien studied violin and viola at the Conservatory in Utrecht...

Soloist: Tai Murray.
Appreciated for her elegance and effortless ability, Murray creates a special bond with listeners...

Soloist: Aristide du Plessis.
Born in Durban, 1989, Aristide du Plessis has established a reputation as one of South Africa’s leading cellists...

Soloist: Malcolm Nay.
Malcolm Nay is widely regarded as one of the finest chamber pianists and accompanists in South Africa....

Read More...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 19 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 20 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for left hand
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at the Exhibition

Conductor: Yasuo Shinozaki
In a remarkably short time, Yasuo Shinozaki has acquired a truly international reputation for his emotionally direct style of music making and his musical knowledge. Born in Japan, he studied in Vienna, Siena and the United States under Leopold Hager, Myung-Whun Chung, Seiji..

Soloist: Maxime Zecchini
Born in Paris, Maxime Zecchini began a course of study at the "Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique" of Lyon, in Géry Moutier's and Danièle Renault-Fasquelle's class, where, in June of 2001, he earned the DNESM (Diplôme National d'Etudes Supérieures Musicales) with highest honors and special commendation (by a unanimous vote). He is accepted at the ...

Read More...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 12 February 2020 at 7:30pm
Thursday, 13 February 2020 at 7:30pm
Friday, 14 February at 2020 at 7:30pm
Programme: Valentine’s Variety Gala
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Pietro Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Jules Massenet: “Je marche sur le chemins” from Manon
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus...

Conductor: William Eddins
William Eddins (born December 9, 1964, Buffalo, New York) is an American pianist and conductor....

Soloist: Zandile Mzazi
Zandile Mzazi is a South African born Opera Singer, an artist at the Wien Opera House...

Soloist: Goran Krivokapic
A native of Montenegro, guitarist Goran Krivokapić made a reputation as an inimitable talent at a young age for his musical...

 Read More....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 13 November at 7:30 pm
Thursday,14 November at 7:30 pm
Friday, 15 November at 11:00 am
Programme:
George Frideric Handel: Water Music
Allegro, 6. Air, 11. Allegro, 12. Alla Hornpipe
Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E-flat major, Hob.Vll:1
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Soloist: Matilda Lloyd – trumpet
In October 2017, aged 22, Matilda won the Eric Aubier International Trumpet Competition in Rouen, France. This followed a series of successes including winning both the BBC Radio 2 Young...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 30 October at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 31 October at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Camille Saint-Saëns: Dance macabre, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin: concerto for piano no1 in e minor, Op.11
Alexander Borodin: Symphony no2 in b minor
Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin – piano
Born in Chelyabinsk, in Siberia, Shishkin demonstrated exceptional talent for the piano at a very young age, performing his first piano recital at the age of three and first concert with orchestra at the age of six...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 06 November at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 07 November at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from Seraglio Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto for piano no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4 in e minor, Op.98
Soloist: Antonio Chen Guang – piano
Winner of the First Olga Kern International Piano Competition on November 2016, the Scriabin Prize and the Rome Prize together with numerous other internationally renowned competitions...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 23 October at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 24 October at 7:30 pm
Friday, 25 October at 11:00 am
Programme:
George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture
George Gershwin: Summer Time from Porgy and Bess
Bess, You Is My Woman from Porgy and Bess
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no1 in D major Titan
Soloist: Linda Nteleza (soprano)
Linda comes from Khayelitsha in Cape Town. She is a postgraduate of UCT Opera school and is a member of Cape Town Opera studio. In 2013 she was a finalist in a prestigeous Belvedere...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 04 September 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 05 September 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Rossini: Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor, Op. 21
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485
Soloist: Megan-Geoffrey Prins - piano
Megan-Geoffrey Prins, from Riversdale, South Africa, has performed as soloist and collaborative artist in North America, Europe, Africa, and Hong Kong. Recently named the 2019 Standard Bank Young Artist in Music...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 28 August 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 29 August 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Barber: Adagio For Strings
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in c minor, Op. 68
Soloist: Susanne Hou – violin
Violinist Yi-Jia Susanne Hou rose to fame on the International concert scene when she unanimously won three prestigious International Violin Competitions in France, Italy, and Spain...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 21 August 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 22 August 2019 at 19:30
Friday 23 August 2019 at 11:00
Programme:
Tchaikovsky : Capriccio Italienne, Op. 45
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Franck: Symphony in d minor
Soloist: Daniel Kharitonov - piano
Born in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk in the Russian Far East, Daniel Kharitonov emerged as one of the brightest talents of the 15th Tchaikovsky International Competition in 2015 at the age of 16,.....