Previous Seasons

Previous Seasons
You can find the previous seasons in this section.
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Thursday 19 August (midday) – Saturday 21 August (midnight)
Programme:
Jean Sibelius: Karelia Overture op. 10
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Franz Liszt: Les Preludes, S.97 (Symphonic poem no3)

Conductor: Brandon Phillips
Winner of the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra’s inaugural Len van Zyl Conductors’....

Soloist: Charl du Plessis
As one of the most unique and respected pianists from South Africa, Dr Charl du Plessis....

 Read More....
Expired
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Thursday 26 August (midday) – Saturday 28 August (midnight)
Programme:
Johannes Brahms: Concerto for violin and cello, op.102 in a minor
Jean Sibelius: Symphony no2, op.43 in D major

Conductor: Jeremy Silver
Jeremy Silver studied languages and music at Clare College, Cambridge....

Soloist: Miro Chakaryan (violin)
Miroslav was born in Sofia, Bulgaria, and comes from a family of musicians....

Soloist: Susan Mouton (cello)
Susan Mouton grew up in Durban, where she began cello lessons at the age of 10....

 Read More....
Expired
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Wednesday 11 (19h30) – Friday 13 (19h30) November
Programme:
Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheo ed Euridice, op. 40
Beethoven: Romance no. 2 in F, op. 50
Mozart: Symphony no. 40, K 550

Conductor: Brandon Phillips
Winner of the Cape Philharmonic Orchestra’s Inaugural Len van Zyl Conductor’s ....

Soloist: Zanta Hofmeyr 
Zanta Hofmeyr was born and raised in Johannesburg and is the eldest of eight children....

 Read More....
Expired
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Wednesday 18 (19h30) – Friday 20 (19h30) November
Programme:
Debussy: Petite Suite, L. 65, Arr.  Büsser
Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 23 in A, K. 448
Prokovief: Symphony no. 1 “Classical”, op. 25

Conductor: Brandon Phillips
Winner of the Cape Philharmonic Orchestra’s Inaugural Len van Zyl Conductor’s....

Soloist: Megan-Geoffrey Prins
Megan-Geoffrey Prins, from Riversdale, South Africa, has performed as soloist and collaborative....

 Read More....
Expired
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Wednesday 25 (19h30) – Friday 27 (19h30) November
Programme:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3 in c minor, op. 37
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7 in A, op. 92

Conductor: Lyk Temming
Lyk Temmingh was born in the Netherlands and raised in South Africa. After completing....

Soloist: Francois du Toit
Acknowledged as one of South Africa’s leading concert pianists and musicians....

 Read More....
Expired
This concert will be available for viewing as follows:
Wednesday 2 (19h30) – Friday 4 (19h30) December
Programme:
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K. 299
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A, “Scottish”, op. 56

Conductor: Schalk van der Merwe
Schalk van der Merwe started his undergraduate music studies in 2011 at the University....

Soloist: Khanyi Mthethwa
Khanyisile Mthetwa has been named by the Mail and Guardian Newspaper as one of the top 200....

Soloist: Gaylen Sales
Harpist Gaylen-Rose Sales was born in Pretoria and started piano lessons at the age of six....

 Read More....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 12 February 2020 at 7:30pm
Thursday, 13 February 2020 at 7:30pm
Friday, 14 February at 2020 at 7:30pm
Programme: Valentine’s Variety Gala
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Pietro Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Jules Massenet: “Je marche sur le chemins” from Manon
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus...

Conductor: William Eddins
William Eddins (born December 9, 1964, Buffalo, New York) is an American pianist and conductor....

Soloist: Zandile Mzazi
Zandile Mzazi is a South African born Opera Singer, an artist at the Wien Opera House...

Soloist: Goran Krivokapic
A native of Montenegro, guitarist Goran Krivokapić made a reputation as an inimitable talent at a young age for his musical...

 Read More....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 19 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 20 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for left hand
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at the Exhibition

Conductor: Yasuo Shinozaki
In a remarkably short time, Yasuo Shinozaki has acquired a truly international reputation for his emotionally direct style of music making and his musical knowledge. Born in Japan, he studied in Vienna, Siena and the United States under Leopold Hager, Myung-Whun Chung, Seiji..

Soloist: Maxime Zecchini
Born in Paris, Maxime Zecchini began a course of study at the "Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique" of Lyon, in Géry Moutier's and Danièle Renault-Fasquelle's class, where, in June of 2001, he earned the DNESM (Diplôme National d'Etudes Supérieures Musicales) with highest honors and special commendation (by a unanimous vote). He is accepted at the ...

Read More...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 26 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 27 February 2020 at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture no1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C major
Georges Bizet: Symphony no1 in C major

Conductor: Arjan Tien
German-Dutch conductor Arjan Tien studied violin and viola at the Conservatory in Utrecht...

Soloist: Tai Murray.
Appreciated for her elegance and effortless ability, Murray creates a special bond with listeners...

Soloist: Aristide du Plessis.
Born in Durban, 1989, Aristide du Plessis has established a reputation as one of South Africa’s leading cellists...

Soloist: Malcolm Nay.
Malcolm Nay is widely regarded as one of the finest chamber pianists and accompanists in South Africa....

Read More...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 4 March 2020 at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 5 March 2020 at 7:30 pm
Saturday, 7 March 2020 at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Ludwig von Beethoven: Piano Concerto no5 in E-flat major
Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony no4 in F minor

Conductor: Daniel Boico
Described by critics as “Dynamic, vigorous, exciting and imaginative – an undisputed star who combines magnetic charisma with a skilled technique” conductor Daniel Boico is Music Director and Chief Conductor Designate of the MAV Budapest Symphony Orchestra, beginning with the 2019-2020...

Soloist: Jan Jiracek von Arnim.
Born into a family of musicians, pianist Jan Jiracek von Arnim was described by BBC Music Magazine as one of the leading pianists of his generation. He is regarded as one of the top Beethoven specialists of our time. He won the first prize at the Steinway Competition in Hamburg at age ten...

Read More...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 23 October at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 24 October at 7:30 pm
Friday, 25 October at 11:00 am
Programme:
George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture
George Gershwin: Summer Time from Porgy and Bess
Bess, You Is My Woman from Porgy and Bess
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no1 in D major Titan
Soloist: Linda Nteleza (soprano)
Linda comes from Khayelitsha in Cape Town. She is a postgraduate of UCT Opera school and is a member of Cape Town Opera studio. In 2013 she was a finalist in a prestigeous Belvedere...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 30 October at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 31 October at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Camille Saint-Saëns: Dance macabre, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin: concerto for piano no1 in e minor, Op.11
Alexander Borodin: Symphony no2 in b minor
Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin – piano
Born in Chelyabinsk, in Siberia, Shishkin demonstrated exceptional talent for the piano at a very young age, performing his first piano recital at the age of three and first concert with orchestra at the age of six...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 06 November at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 07 November at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from Seraglio Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto for piano no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4 in e minor, Op.98
Soloist: Antonio Chen Guang – piano
Winner of the First Olga Kern International Piano Competition on November 2016, the Scriabin Prize and the Rome Prize together with numerous other internationally renowned competitions...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 13 November at 7:30 pm
Thursday,14 November at 7:30 pm
Friday, 15 November at 11:00 am
Programme:
George Frideric Handel: Water Music
Allegro, 6. Air, 11. Allegro, 12. Alla Hornpipe
Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for trumpet in E-flat major, Hob.Vll:1
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Soloist: Matilda Lloyd – trumpet
In October 2017, aged 22, Matilda won the Eric Aubier International Trumpet Competition in Rouen, France. This followed a series of successes including winning both the BBC Radio 2 Young...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 21 August 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 22 August 2019 at 19:30
Friday 23 August 2019 at 11:00
Programme:
Tchaikovsky : Capriccio Italienne, Op. 45
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Franck: Symphony in d minor
Soloist: Daniel Kharitonov - piano
Born in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk in the Russian Far East, Daniel Kharitonov emerged as one of the brightest talents of the 15th Tchaikovsky International Competition in 2015 at the age of 16,.....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 28 August 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 29 August 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Barber: Adagio For Strings
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in c minor, Op. 68
Soloist: Susanne Hou – violin
Violinist Yi-Jia Susanne Hou rose to fame on the International concert scene when she unanimously won three prestigious International Violin Competitions in France, Italy, and Spain...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 04 September 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 05 September 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Rossini: Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor, Op. 21
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485
Soloist: Megan-Geoffrey Prins - piano
Megan-Geoffrey Prins, from Riversdale, South Africa, has performed as soloist and collaborative artist in North America, Europe, Africa, and Hong Kong. Recently named the 2019 Standard Bank Young Artist in Music...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 11 September 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 12 September 2019 at 19:30
Friday 13 September 2019 at 11:00
Programme:
Smetana: The Moldau from My Fatherland
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, “Little Russian”
Soloist: Gary Hoffman – cello
He made his debut at the Wigmore Hall in London at the age of fifteen, quickly followed by New York. At the age of twenty-two he became the youngest faculty appointee in the history of the Indiana University School of Music....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 22 May 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 23 May 2019 at 19:30
Friday 24 May 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Haydn: Symphony no. 94 in G major, Surprise
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto no.2 in g minor, Op . 22
Schumann: Symphony no. 4 in d minor, Op. 120
Soloist : Edith Peña, piano
Nominated for the Best Classical Album in the 2016 Latin Grammy Awards for her latest CD Danzas en todos los Tiempos, pianist  Edith Peña was born in Caracas, where she started her musical education with Lyl Tiempo at the age of four years old ...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 29 May 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 30 May 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85
Sibelius: Symphony no.1 in e minor, Op. 39
Soloist : Alexander Ramm, cello
Alexander Ramm is one of the mostgifted and sought-after cellists of his generation. His game combines such qualities as virtuosity, deep insight into the composer’s intent, emotional, respect for the sound production and artistic individuality ...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 05 Jun 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 06 Jun 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture
Mozart: Piano concerto no.23 in A major
Mendelssohn: Symphony no.3 in a minor, Op.56, Scottish
Soloist: Sodi Braide, piano
Born of Nigerian parents in Newcastle (United Kingdom), Sodi Braide started playing the piano at the age of 3. He continued his musical studies in Nigeria and then in France, at the Conservatoire National Supérieur, Paris with Jacques Rouvier and Gerard Fremy, and at the Ecole Normale, Paris with Françoise Thinat ...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 12 Jun 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 13 Jun 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Vivaldi: Four Seasons, Op.8
Brahms: Symphony no. 3 in F m
Soloist: Ye-Eun Choi, violin
Violinist Ye-Eun Choi is defined by her dynamic sound, rich with vibrant timbre, sensitivity and nuance. Her colourful, expressive lyricism and virtuosity has earned her acclaim for her engagements as both a soloist and a chamber musician. Munich-based Ye-Eun Choi was born in Seoul ...
Expired