Events

Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 30 October at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 31 October at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Camille Saint-Saëns: Dance macabre, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin: concerto for piano no1 in e minor, Op.11
Alexander Borodin: Symphony no2 in b minor
Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin – piano
Born in Chelyabinsk, in Siberia, Shishkin demonstrated exceptional talent for the piano at a very young age, performing his first piano recital at the age of three and first concert with orchestra at the age of six...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday, 06 November at 7:30 pm
Thursday, 07 November at 7:30 pm
Programme:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from Seraglio Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto for piano no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4 in e minor, Op.98
Soloist: Antonio Chen Guang – piano
Winner of the First Olga Kern International Piano Competition on November 2016, the Scriabin Prize and the Rome Prize together with numerous other internationally renowned competitions...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 04 September 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 05 September 2019 at 19:30
Programme:
Rossini: Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor, Op. 21
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485
Soloist: Megan-Geoffrey Prins - piano
Megan-Geoffrey Prins, from Riversdale, South Africa, has performed as soloist and collaborative artist in North America, Europe, Africa, and Hong Kong. Recently named the 2019 Standard Bank Young Artist in Music...
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 21 August 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 22 August 2019 at 19:30
Friday 23 August 2019 at 11:00
Programme:
Tchaikovsky : Capriccio Italienne, Op. 45
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Franck: Symphony in d minor
Soloist: Daniel Kharitonov - piano
Born in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk in the Russian Far East, Daniel Kharitonov emerged as one of the brightest talents of the 15th Tchaikovsky International Competition in 2015 at the age of 16,.....
Expired
Dates:
Wednesday 11 September 2019 at 19:30
Thursday 12 September 2019 at 19:30
Friday 13 September 2019 at 11:00
Programme:
Smetana: The Moldau from My Fatherland
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, “Little Russian”
Soloist: Gary Hoffman – cello
He made his debut at the Wigmore Hall in London at the age of fifteen, quickly followed by New York. At the age of twenty-two he became the youngest faculty appointee in the history of the Indiana University School of Music....